SANDALWOOD

Sandalwood essential oil is derived from the steam distillation of the wood from the sandalwood tree. It is one of the best essential oils for use in skincare due to its versatility.

  • Its anti inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties help to soothe, heal and prevent acne inflammation and redness and make it perfect oil for sensitive skin.

  • Sandalwood essential oil is very effective in healing and fading out scar tissue, acne scars and blemishes.

  • Due to its astringent property sandalwood essential oil is very useful in balancing oily skin by tightening the pores and controlling excess sebum production.

  • It is also an excellent oil for dry flaky skin due to its moisturising and emollient properties.

I’ve used Sandalwood Essential Oil in all Facial Oils as it is such a versatile oil:

ANTI ACNE FACIAL OIL FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

BALANCING FACIAL OIL FOR COMBINATION AND NORMAL SKIN

MOISTURISING FACIAL OIL FOR DRY AND DEHYDRATED SKIN

NORMALISING FACIAL OIL FOR OILY SKIN

SOOTHING FACIAL OIL FOR SENSITIVE SKIN

INVIGORATING FACIAL OIL FOR MATURE SKIN